Conditions of Au Pair and Host Family

You and the Host family should meet a certain conditions in order that the Immigration Service will approve your permit as an au pair.

This means that this conditions must be met, either by you, your host family, or both of you.

Conditions to be met by you

  • You must be between the ages of 17 and 29 (both years included) at the time of application.
  • You may not be married as this is incompatible with the purpose of an au pair stay.
  • You may not bring with you any children under the age of 18.
  • You must have completed the equivalent of nine years of schooling.
  • You must have a working knowledge of either Danish, Swedish, Norwegian, English or German.
  • Normally, you may not previously have had two or more au pair stays in other Western European countries.
  • Normally, you may not previously have held a Danish residence permit.

Conditions to be met by your host family

  • Your host family must be comprised of at least one parent and one child under the age of 18 who is living at home. Normally, the child must be registered at the family’s address. In families with shared custody where the children are not registered at the host family’s address, an au pair contract for each parent must have been completed and signed. Both parents must meet the conditions for being a host family as the au pair will follow the children.
  • Normally, at least one parent must be a Danish citizen in order that your host family can introduce you to the Danish language and culture. However, this does not apply if the parents are EU citizens residing in Denmark under the EU regulations on free movement, or if they are foreign nationals who have lived in Denmark for a long time and have a strong attachment to Denmark.
  • Your host family may not receive public assistance as their primary means of support under the terms of the Active Social Policy Act. They must declare this by signing a statement in the application form.
  • Your host family may not have been given a penalty period as a result of previous abuse of the au pair scheme. All adult members of your host family must declare that they have not been convicted of violence or similar against an au pair in the last ten years, and that they have not been convicted of illegal employment of an au pair in the last five years. Your host family declares this by signing a statement in the application form. Furthermore, your host family may not have been registered by the Immigration Service in a special ‘Au pair register’ as a result of other abuse of the au pair scheme (disregarding the limitations regarding an au pair’s tasks and duties, maximum work hours, accomodation, minimum allowance etc.).

Other conditions and terms

  • You and your host family must fill out and sign the Immigration Service’s au pair contract. The contract is part of the application form.
  • You should assume a role as a member of the family. This means that you should contribute to the household by carrying out chores related to the family’s daily housekeeping, such as babysitting, cleaning and washing clothes.
  • You are entitled to a minimum monthly allowance of DKK 2,500 from your host family as well as free food and lodging.
  • You are entitled to your own room in the family’s home.
  • Your host family may not have other au pairs besides you.
  • You must carry out daily chores for three to five hours per day, six days per week, i.e. 18 to 30 hours per week. This means that if your host family states in the au pair contract that you are to carry out chores for 6 hours every day, with the weekend off, you will not be granted a residence permit.
  • You are entitled to one full day off every week.
  • You are entitled to sufficient time off to follow language courses and pursue cultural and professional interests, including participation in religious events.
  • It is the responsibility of your host family to provide you with appropriate care if you should fall ill.
  • Your host family must pay your trip home if you are a resident of a country outside Europe.
  • Both you and your host family have a right to terminate the contract with a two weeks’ notice. Furthermore, both you and your host family have a right to terminate the contract with immediate effect in the case of serious violation of the contract by the other party, or if other serious circumstances warrant it.
  • The au pair contract cannot be changed to your disadvantage without the written consent of the Immigration Service.

About your residence permit

As an au pair, you will be granted a
residence permit but not a work permit, as your daily chores with your host family are not considered as work. You are not allowed to carry out chores for your host family outside the time limits defined above, carry out tasks other than household chores, carry out chores or work outside your host family’s home, or take on paid or unpaid work.

Despite this, the relationship between you and your host family is regarded as an employer/employee relationship and as such is subject to Danish laws regarding vacation and taxation. The tax authority in the municipality of your host family can answer questions regarding taxation. Questions regarding vacation regulations should be directed to Feriekontoret, Finsensvej 78, 2000 Frederiksberg C; tel: 38 14 84 84. Telephone hours: Monday-Thursday 12 to 3 p.m., Friday 12 to 2 p.m.

Registration and Public Health Insurance

It is the responsibility of your host family that you are registered at the Central Office of Civil Registration, and that you are covered by the Danish national health insurance, which entitles you to free medical care. Your host family is also responsible for insuring you against industrial injuries. Read more on the website of the National Board of Industrial Injuries.

It is your own responsibility to take out private insurance which covers you in your free time.
Duration

You may be granted a residence permit for up to 18 months, but no longer than the duration of your au pair contract. In exceptional cases, the residence permit can be extended by six months, resulting in a total of two years. Exceptional cases could be if the host family’s child suffers from serious illness or a serious condition or otherwise needs special care, and if the child has a special attachment to you. Any illness or condition that the parent(s) may suffer from is normally not accepted as an ‘exceptional case’.

The Immigration Service has a restrictive policy regarding extensions of au pair residence permits. As such, you should not expect an extension beyond 18 months.

If you apply for an extension, you may continue as an au pair while the Immigration Service is processing your application, provided that you are with the same host family and that the conditions for your stay remain unchanged. You and your host family must fill out a new au pair contract and enclose it with the application for extension.

If you wish to begin with a new family, you may not do so before you have been granted a new residence permit.

Family members

As an au pair, you cannot normally bring your family to Denmark.

Read more about how to apply.

Source:http://www.nyindanmark.dk

 

NOTE: I closed the comment feature cause this not updated.

Did you like this? Share it:

One Comment

  1. Hello everyone. I’m interested in becoming an Aupair.

Close It